Order decided for Junior Monarch Competition

The 17 soca and calypso contestants in this year’s Scotiabank Junior Monarch Competition are gearing up for finals night on Saturday at the Wildey Gymnasium.

On Monday, most of the young soca and calypsonians pulled their numbers during a draw at the bank’s Broad Street, St Michael branch.

Yahandje Daniel will be the first performer with It wasn’t Easy, and she will be followed by Kari-Anne Just Kari Holford-Sam with Dis World Needs Me, Ethan Lil E Edey –Here We Grow, Alyssa Slay Harris – Choices, Rimiya Majestic Miya Wilson – Mindfulness, Kenaz Mighty Bitbit Walker – We Must Pray For This Island, Danesha Danekia Davis – Cries Of The Youth Today, Kadarius King K Allen – War Zone and Dondria A@-lee-ah Forde who will be singing Cry Of The Children.

Danekia and Lil E switched their numbers with each other. Just Kari and King K did the same.

Due to Yahandje’s absence from the draw, she received the remaining number.

The contestants in the calypso category. Missing is Yahandje Daniel. (Picture by Jameel Springer)

There were no changes in the Soca competition.

Joshua Joshua B Blackman will be the first artiste with Loving It and he will be followed by Trinity Clarke – Vybzz, Joshua Joshox Oxley- Dip and Go Low, Malika Leeka Goodridge – Release, Kiah Netanya Shurland – Make a Memory/When Last, Sephon Lil Stathis Sealy – Ghost Rider, Revenn Y.S.R. Moseley – How You Feel, and Shontae Tae Alleyne-Clarke who will close the show with Party Nice Again.

The event starts at 7 p.m. (TG)

A table of the order of the contestants:

CALYPSO

Position
Names
Stage Name
Song

     1
Yahandje Daniel
Yahandje
It wasn’t Easy

     2
Kari-Anne Holford-Sam
Just Kari
Dis World Needs Me

     3
Ethan Edey
Lil E
Here We Grow

     4
Alyssa Harris
Slay
Choices

     5
Rimiya Wilson
Majestic Miya
Mindfulness

     6
Kenaz Walker
Mighty Bitbit
We Must Pray For This Island

       7
Danesha Davis
Danekia
Cries Of The Youth Today

       8
Kadarius Allen
King K
War Zone

       9
Dondria Forde
A@-lee-ah
Cry Of The Children

SOCA

Position
Names
Stage Name
Song

1
Joshua Blackman
Joshua B
Loving It

2
Trinity Clarke
Trinity Clarke
Vybzz

3
Joshua Oxley
Joshox
Dip and Go Low

4
Malika Goodridge
Leeka
Release

5
Kiah Shurland
Netanya
Make a Memory/When Last

6
Sephon Sealy
Lil Stathis
Ghost Rider

7
Revenn Moseley
Y.S.R.
How You Feel

8
Shontae Alleyne-Clarke
Tae
Party Nice Again

 

Leave a Reply

Generated by Feedzy