Three more NAPSAC icons

Three of Barbados’ most outstanding athletes have been named as new icons by the National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championship (NAPSAC).

Former 110-metre hurdles world champion Ryan Brathwaite, three-time Olympian Freida Nicholls and Olympic sprinter Marcia Trotman have joined legends Obadele Thompson, Patsy Callender, Andrea Blackett, Anton Norris and James Wedderburn and were revealed in a ceremony Friday at the National Sports Council, Wildey Gymnasium.

The announcement was made by NAPSAC chairman Janelle Denny. The island’s public and private primary schools were redistributed across the zones for the upcoming Cross Country Relay.  (AGB)

Andrea Blackett Zone

St Philip Primary

The Ifill School

St Martin’s Mangrove Primary

St Gabriels School

St Bartholomew Primary

St Paul’s Primary

Good Shepherd Primary

Eagles Academy

The LITE School

Sharon Primary

James Wedderburn Zone

St Giles Primary

Ignatius Byer Primary

St Matthew’s Primary

St Lucy Primary

People’s Cathedral School

St Stephen’s Primary

St Luke Academy

St Christopher Primary

St Ambrose Primary

Roland Edwards Primary

Christ Church Girls Primary

Anton Norris Zone

Reynold Weekes Primary

Cuthbert Moore Primary

Hillaby Turners Hall Primary

Welches Primary

All Saints Primary

St Joseph Primary

St John Primary

Grantley Prescod Memorial Primary

Arthur Smith Primary

Deacons Primary

Erdiston Special School

Marcia Trotman Zone

Elliot Belgrave Primary

St Mary’s Primary

St George Primary

Roman Catholic School

Charles F. Broome Memorial Primary

Selah Primary

Trinity Academy

St James Primary

St Margaret’s Primary

Bay Primary

Patsy Callender Zone

St Winifred’s School

West Terrace Primary

St Silas Primary

St Albans Primary

Mount Tabor Primary

Westbury Primary

George Lamming Primary

Vauxhall Primary

Legacy Preparatory School

Wills Primary

 Obadele Thompson Zone

Hindsbury Primary

Eagles Academy

Milton Lynch Primary

St Judes Primary

Gordon Walters Primary

St Cyprian’s Boys’ School

Belmont Primary

St Elizabeth Primary

Bayley’s Primary

Warrens Primary

Ryan Brathwaite Zone

Lawrence T. Gay Memorial Primary

St Mark’s Primary

DaCosta Edwards Primary

Gordon Greenidge Primary

Wilke Cumberbatch Primary

Ellerton Primary

St Angela’s School

St Catherine’s Primary

Half Moon Fort Primary

Blackman and Gollop Primary

Freida Nicholls Zone

Holy Innocents’ Primary

Hill Top Preparatory School

Luther Thorne Memorial Primary

Wesley Hall Junior School

Workman’s Primary

Grazettes Primary

St Bernard’s Primary

St Lawrence Primary

Hilda Skeene Primary

St Luke’s Brighton Primary

Leave a Reply

Generated by Feedzy